Squalene
Squalene oil is used in some of the world's most distinguished
beauty products today and is prized for its unique attributes
when used on the skin. Squalene was first discovered in Japan
where it was successfully used to treat tuberculosis. Squalene
is an amazing naturally occurring substance found in many different
plants. One of the main plant sources is olive oil. Squalene
has a chemical makeup comparable to Vitamin A and is similar
in nature to the skins natural oil.
Squalene is also synthesized in the human liver, however, a
deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature
aging resulting in wrinkles and fine lines. It is the principle
liquid and natural emollient found in human skin. Squalene
is biocompatible with the skin and has a similar molecular
structure to the squalene secreted by the skin's oil glands
making it an ideal healthy ingredient in lotions and creams.
Benefits of Squalene
Squalene has the ability to help the skin to retain moisture
while it provides relief, protects, nourishes and restores
harmony to dry, sensitive skin. Squalene is an extract of olive
oil and has very beneficial qualities. Lotions containing Squalene,
like Soft-E-Lotion™, are non-greasy and non-clogging when applied
topically.
Squalene will help keep skin soft and healthy and
its antioxidant capabilities will help to protect skin from
the harsh effects of the environment. Vitamin E and squalene's
affinity to the skin causes Soft-E-Lotion™ to effectively penetrate,
nourish, moisturize and repair your skin: plus it enhances
night time replenishing of your complexion while repairing
and preventing the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. It
has also been shown to have positive effects in the management
of dermatitis and skin cancer.
Soft-E-Care™ products that contain Squalene:
Soft-E-Lotion™
Soft-E-Gloves™
|